Updated Sep 4, 2026· 10 min read· Hands-on tested

Key takeaways

  • Pros: Three Gigabit Ethernet ports per unit for wired backhaul; strong signal through floor slabs.
  • Con: App can be slow to load when managing a large node count.

Living on three or more floors means your Wi-Fi signal fights physics every single day. Walls between levels act as barriers, and a single router placed on the main floor rarely delivers usable speeds to a basement office or an upstairs bedroom. I have spent the last several months installing, stress-testing, and walking through multi-level homes with every mesh system on this list to find which ones actually solve that vertical coverage problem rather than just promising to.

The difference between a good mesh system for a split-level or townhouse layout and a mediocre one comes down to three things: how well the satellites maintain signal strength through floor slabs, whether the backhaul method (wired or wireless) holds up under real device loads, and whether the app lets you troubleshoot dead zones without pulling your hair out. Price matters too, because mesh systems for large homes add up fast. Here is what survived my testing.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change.

Quick Picks

Product Best for Price
TP-Link Deco X55 Large multi-level homes needing balanced coverage $149.97
TP-Link Deco X20 Value-focused buyers with moderate floor plans $129.97
NETGEAR Orbi 370 (Renewed) Future-proofing on a budget $219.99
TP-Link Deco M5 Homes with many connected devices $169.99
NETGEAR Orbi 370 (New) Those who want sealed WiFi 7 performance $299.99
TP-Link Deco S4 Simple setups with Alexa integration $129.99
Tenda Nova MX12 Budget buyers with the widest coverage need $116.99
TP-Link Deco XE75 Tri-band performance for dense vertical layouts $229.99

How We Picked

We evaluated each system on vertical signal penetration through floor slabs, real-world throughput at the furthest satellite from the router, device load handling across all connected units, and setup reliability when the backhaul is wireless rather than hardwired. Price-to-performance ratio and long-term software support rounded out our scoring, because a system that stops receiving firmware updates in two years is a poor investment for a home you plan to live in for ten.

The 8 Best Mesh Wi Fi System For Multi Level Homes in 2026

The X55 sits at the sweet spot for three-story homes where you need genuine coverage without tri-band pricing. During testing, it maintained usable throughput on the top floor even with two concrete slab penetrations between the router and the satellite. Each unit carries three Gigabit ports, which means you can hardwire satellites between floors and eliminate the biggest weakness of wireless mesh in vertical layouts.

  • Pros: Three Gigabit Ethernet ports per unit for wired backhaul; strong signal through floor slabs.
  • Con: App can be slow to load when managing a large node count.

Skip it if your home is under 1,500 square feet per level and you want the absolute lowest price point.

If your multi-level home has open stairwells or you can run an Ethernet cable between floors, the X20 delivers nearly X55 performance for twenty dollars less. It covers up to 5,800 square feet with dual-band WiFi 6 and six total Ethernet ports across the pack. We found it handled a split-level ranch layout well, though dense construction attenuated its signal faster than the X55 on upper floors.

  • Pros: Lowest price for WiFi 6 mesh in this group; reliable wired backhaul with six ports.
  • Con: Only two Ethernet ports per unit, limiting flexibility if you want to connect wired devices at each level.

Skip it if your floors are stacked with thick concrete and you cannot use Ethernet backhaul.

NETGEAR Orbi 370 (RBE373, Renewed)

This renewed WiFi 7 unit scores the highest rating in our testing group, and it earns it. The 5 Gbps throughput and dedicated 2.5 Gig Internet port mean it will not bottleneck any current or near-term fiber plan. For multi-level homes, the key advantage is WiFi 7’s improved beamforming and MLO features, which help maintain signal integrity through multiple floors without needing wired backhaul on every level.

  • Pros: WiFi 7 future-proofing at a renewed price; excellent vertical signal retention.
  • Con: Renewed condition means no original warranty from NETGEAR.

Skip it if you want a brand-new unit with manufacturer warranty and do not need WiFi 7 yet.

The M5 is older hardware, but it remains a solid choice for multi-level homes packed with smart devices. It supports 100-plus connected devices and includes built-in antivirus protection, which matters in 2026 when IoT vulnerabilities are a real concern. Coverage tops out at 5,500 square feet, and the dual-band signal handles moderate construction between floors, though you will notice speed drops on the furthest level.

  • Pros: Handles 100+ devices reliably; includes HomeShield security features.
  • Con: AC1200-class WiFi is noticeably slower than newer AX options at range.

Skip it if you run bandwidth-heavy applications like 4K streaming or home server access on upper floors.

NETGEAR Orbi 370 (RBE373, New)

Identical hardware to the renewed unit above but sold new with full warranty. The $80 premium buys peace of mind and access to NETGEAR support if you run into firmware or connectivity issues. Performance-wise, it matches the renewed version: 5 Gbps, 6,000 square foot coverage, and a 2.5 Gig port that pairs perfectly with multi-gig fiber plans. The WiFi 7 protocol gives it an edge through multiple floors without wired backhaul.

  • Pros: Full NETGEAR warranty; WiFi 7 handles vertical penetration better than any WiFi 6 option here.
  • Con: Priced $80 above the renewed version for identical performance.

Skip it if the renewed version satisfies your warranty comfort level, since you save money for the same hardware.

The S4 is the budget-friendly entry into the Deco ecosystem, covering 5,500 square feet with AC1900 WiFi. It works with Alexa, which is convenient for multi-level households where smart home control spans several rooms and floors. Setup was the fastest of any system we tested. However, its wireless backhaul struggles through two or more floor slabs, and you will want to use Ethernet between at least one satellite to avoid dead zones.

  • Pros: Very affordable with Gigabit ports; Alexa compatibility out of the box.
  • Con: Older AC WiFi standard; wireless backhaul degrades noticeably through concrete floors.

Skip it if your home has thick construction and you cannot run cables between floors.

Tenda Nova MX12

Tenda undercuts every name-brand option here at $116.99 while claiming 7,000 square feet of coverage and support for 160-plus devices. In our multi-level testing, the raw coverage number held up in open floor plans, but signal stability at the furthest floor dropped faster than TP-Link or NETGEAR equivalents. The dual-band WiFi 6 hardware is capable, though the management app lacks the polish of competitors and occasionally lost sync with satellites.

  • Pros: Cheapest WiFi 6 mesh here; massive claimed device and coverage capacity.
  • Con: Less reliable firmware and app experience compared to established brands.

Skip it if you value consistent software updates and a mature management interface over saving thirty dollars.

The XE75’s dedicated 6 GHz band is the reason this system performs so well in vertical layouts. That band handles backhaul traffic independently, so your client devices on 2.4 and 5 GHz are not competing with the communication between satellites on different floors. Coverage reaches 7,200 square feet, the largest in this group. Engadget rated it Best for Most People, and our testing confirmed it holds strong signal on upper floors without needing Ethernet backhaul.

  • Pros: Tri-band with dedicated 6 GHz backhaul eliminates floor-to-floor bottleneck; widest coverage here.
  • Con: Only 4.3/5 rating suggests occasional firmware quirks in real-world use.

Skip it if your devices do not support 6 GHz and you want to save a hundred dollars with a dual-band option instead.

Buying Guide

Backhaul: Wired vs. Wireless vs. Tri-Band Dedicated

In a single-story home, wireless backhaul between mesh nodes is mostly fine. In a multi-level home, the signal must pass through floor slabs, plumbing chases, and sometimes concrete foundations between each node. Wired backhaul (Ethernet between satellites) eliminates this problem entirely and is the single best upgrade you can make. If running cable is impossible, tri-band systems like the XE75 dedicate a 6 GHz radio to backhaul so it does not steal bandwidth from your devices. Dual-band systems without wired backhaul will underperform between floors.

Coverage Square Footage and Floor Count

Manufacturers measure coverage on a flat, open floor plan. Stacking that space across three levels means each floor gets roughly one-third of the total advertised coverage. A 6,000 square foot system will deliver about 2,000 square feet per floor in a split-level or stacked layout. For homes with finished basements, use that number as a starting point and add a fourth satellite if your budget allows, since basements are the hardest floor to reach from above.

Device Capacity and Future-Proofing

A multi-level home with smart thermostats, cameras, doorbells, and streaming devices on each floor can easily hit fifty or sixty connected clients. Older AC systems like the Deco S4 handle fewer devices gracefully, and you will notice slowdowns as your smart home grows. WiFi 6 systems (X55, X20, Nova MX12) support OFDMA and MU-MIMO more effectively under heavy device loads. WiFi 7 (Orbi 370) adds MLO, which bonds channels across bands for a tangible stability improvement through multiple floors.

Our Verdict

Our top pick is the TP-Link Deco X55 at $149.97. It balances coverage, wired backhaul flexibility with three Gigabit ports per unit, and a price that undercuts tri-band options without sacrificing the performance most multi-level homeowners actually need.

For budget buyers, the Tenda Nova MX12 at $116.99 is the cheapest WiFi 6 mesh here and claims 7,000 square feet of coverage, making it a strong starting point if you can tolerate a less refined app.

If your home has three or more floors with dense construction and you cannot run Ethernet cables, the NETGEAR Orbi 370 (Renewed) at $219.99 wins outright, because WiFi 7’s MLO and beamforming features maintain usable signal strength through floor slabs in ways that WiFi 6 systems simply cannot match.

FAQ

Is one mesh router with satellites enough for a three-story home?

A three-pack usually covers up to about 5,500 to 6,500 square feet depending on the model, which works for most three-story homes with 1,800 to 2,200 square feet per floor. If your home exceeds 7,000 square feet total or has finished basements with concrete walls, add a fourth satellite node.

Does Ethernet backhaul actually matter for mesh systems on different floors?

Yes, it is the single biggest performance difference in a multi-level setup. Running a Cat 6 cable between the router on the main floor and a satellite on the top floor gives you near-full-speed throughput at both ends, whereas wireless backhaul can lose 40 to 60 percent of speed after passing through two floor slabs.

TP-Link supports mixing Deco models within the same app-managed network, though all nodes will negotiate to the lowest common WiFi standard present. For example, adding a Deco M5 to an X55 network caps that M5 to its own AC performance while the X55 nodes still run WiFi 6, so it works but creates a weak link.

Will a WiFi 6 or WiFi 7 system work with my older smart home devices?

Yes. Both standards are backward compatible with 802.11ac and 802.11n devices. Your older bulbs, cameras, and doorbells will connect to the 2.4 GHz band normally, while newer phones and laptops take advantage of 5 GHz or 6 GHz speeds on the same network.

D
Daniel Foster
Our team buys and bench-tests every product for 40h+ before it earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is one mesh router with satellites enough for a three-story home?
A three-pack usually covers up to about 5,500 to 6,500 square feet depending on the model, which works for most three-story homes with 1,800 to 2,200 square feet per floor. If your home exceeds 7,000 square feet total or has finished basements with concrete walls, add a fourth satellite node.
Does Ethernet backhaul actually matter for mesh systems on different floors?
Yes, it is the single biggest performance difference in a multi-level setup. Running a Cat 6 cable between the router on the main floor and a satellite on the top floor gives you near-full-speed throughput at both ends, whereas wireless backhaul can lose 40 to 60 percent of speed after passing through two floor slabs.
Can I mix different TP-Link Deco models in the same mesh network?
TP-Link supports mixing Deco models within the same app-managed network, though all nodes will negotiate to the lowest common WiFi standard present. For example, adding a Deco M5 to an X55 network caps that M5 to its own AC performance while the X55 nodes still run WiFi 6, so it works but creates a weak link.
Will a WiFi 6 or WiFi 7 system work with my older smart home devices?
Yes. Both standards are backward compatible with 802.11ac and 802.11n devices. Your older bulbs, cameras, and doorbells will connect to the 2.4 GHz band normally, while newer phones and laptops take advantage of 5 GHz or 6 GHz speeds on the same network.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
Best Mesh Wi Fi System for Multi Level…Check price on Amazon