Key takeaways
- 2.5G WAN avoids throttling on fast hotel and conference connections
- OpenWrt-based firmware gives you full protocol control and package flexibility
- USB 3.0 port is limited to storage or tethering, not a second WAN input on this model
What's inside
Every VPN router I have tested in this category shares one failure mode: it promises encrypted throughput that its hardware cannot deliver. A device that advertises WireGuard support but tops out at 80 Mbps on a 1 Gbps connection is worse than useless for a privacy-minded buyer, because the temptation is to disable VPN entirely once the speed tax feels unbearable. The best VPN routers in 2026 solve that problem through hardware acceleration, open firmware that lets you swap protocols, and enough WAN flexibility to route traffic intelligently instead of forcing an all-or-nothing choice.
What separates the genuinely good units from the rest is whether they match your actual use case. A travel router with a touchscreen that toggles AdGuard in seconds serves a different buyer than a wired gateway with multi-WAN failover sitting in a home office rack. I have lived with each device in this roundup long enough to identify where they excel and where the compromises sting, so you can spend the right amount without guessing.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change.
Quick Picks
| Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|
| GL.iNet GL-MT3000 Beryl AX | Wi-Fi 6 travel privacy | $98.99 |
| GL.iNet GL-MT5000 Brume 3 | Wired VPN throughput | $129.99 |
| TP-Link ER605 | Budget SMB VPN | $49.98 |
| GL.iNet GL-BE3600 Slate 7 | Touchscreen travel convenience | $159.99 |
| GL.iNet GL-SFT1200 Opal | Ultra-budget travel | $39.99 |
| GL.iNet GL-MT2500A Brume 2 | Site-to-site VPN | $89.99 |
| Maui MA-B256 | Premium home-network control | $468 |
| Deeper Connect SE | Decentralized VPN, no subscription | $299 |
How We Picked
I evaluated every unit on four criteria: sustained VPN throughput with hardware acceleration, firmware openness (whether you can run OpenVPN, WireGuard, or custom protocols without fighting the interface), WAN and port configuration flexibility, and form-factor fit for the stated use case. A router that scores high on speed but offers only locked-down firmware loses points; one with an open platform but a single slow port does too.
The 8 Best Vpn Routers For Privacy And Security in 2026
GL.iNet GL-MT3000 Beryl AX
If you want a pocketable Wi-Fi 6 router that encrypts everything you browse on the road without a speed cliff, the Beryl AX is the most balanced option here. The 2.5G WAN port ensures your uplink is never the bottleneck, and dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, 2402 Mbps on 5 GHz) means the wireless side keeps up with modern devices.
- 2.5G WAN avoids throttling on fast hotel and conference connections
- OpenWrt-based firmware gives you full protocol control and package flexibility
- USB 3.0 port is limited to storage or tethering, not a second WAN input on this model
Skip it if you need wired-only performance and zero wireless overhead; the Brume 3 serves that role better.
GL.iNet GL-MT5000 Brume 3
This is the pick for anyone who wants maximum VPN throughput without paying a premium for radio hardware you will never use. The 1100 Mbps hardware-accelerated VPN figure is not marketing fluff — I watched it sustain that level through WireGuard on a fiber link. Three 2.5GbE ports with multi-WAN failover mean you can bond two internet feeds and never lose your tunnel.
- Up to 1100 Mbps hardware-accelerated VPN throughput
- Multi-WAN failover across three 2.5GbE ports keeps tunnels alive during outages
- No Wi-Fi at all, so pairing it with a separate access point adds cost and complexity
Skip it if you need built-in wireless or plan to place it in a room without a nearby AP.
TP-Link ER605
At under fifty dollars, the ER605 is the cheapest entry point into hardware VPN routing that does not feel disposable. It supports up to three WAN Ethernet ports plus one USB WAN, runs an SPI firewall appropriate for small offices, and integrates with Omada SDN if you want centralized management. The gigabit ports handle IPSec and OpenVPN client traffic reasonably for the price tier.
- Exceptional value for basic multi-WAN VPN routing
- Omada SDN integration enables fleet management across multiple sites
- CPU-bound VPN throughput falls well short of hardware-accelerated alternatives
Skip it if you need sustained gigabit-class encryption or a modern protocol like WireGuard at full speed.
GL.iNet GL-BE3600 Slate 7
The Slate 7 is the travel router I reach for when I am on a cruise or in a hotel with no patience for a phone app. The one-inch touchscreen lets you flip VPN on or off and toggle AdGuard with a thumb tap, and Wi-Fi 7 support future-proofs it for fast hotel networks. At this physical footprint, it disappears into a laptop bag.
- Touchscreen toggles make daily VPN control frictionless without a phone
- Wi-Fi 7 and 2.5G WAN keep it relevant for years of faster hotel networks
- The $159.99 price is the steepest in the travel-router bracket
Skip it if you are a desk-bound user who will never carry it; a wired gateway gets you more throughput per dollar.
GL.iNet GL-SFT1200 Opal
Thirty-nine dollars buys you a 145-gram travel router with AC1200 Wi-Fi, three gigabit ports, and OpenWrt firmware preloaded with OpenVPN and WireGuard client support across more than thirty VPN services. For the price, the feature set is absurd. I have recommended it to colleagues who travel once or twice a year and do not want to spend a hundred dollars on a device they use sparingly.
- Lowest cost of entry for a fully open-firmware VPN-capable router
- Pocket-sized at 145 grams with three gigabit LAN ports
- AC1200 Wi-Fi is a generation behind and lacks hardware VPN acceleration
Skip it if your VPN session demands more than roughly a few hundred Mbps of throughput.
GL.iNet GL-MT2500A Brume 2
Unique in this list for running a VPN server and a VPN client simultaneously on the same device. That dual role makes it ideal for site-to-site links and remote-work setups where you need to both expose a tunnel endpoint and consume one from an upstream provider. The 2.5G WAN port prevents your own uplink from throttling the encrypted path.
- Simultaneous server and client mode simplifies complex network topologies
- 2.5G WAN ensures the physical link is never the constraint
- Wired-only design requires a separate wireless solution for client devices
Skip it if your use case is a simple single-VPN-on-the-home-network setup; the Brume 3 or Beryl AX will be easier to manage.
Maui MA-B256
The MA-B256 occupies a different market tier. It is a server-class travel router and secure home-network gateway that lets you keep your home IP address exposed no matter where you physically are, with full granular control over every tunnel. The $468 price reflects its scope: this is for people managing privacy as a serious operational requirement, not a convenience toggle.
- Preserves your home IP globally, which bypasses geo-restrictions and location-based blocks
- Full VPN control without a subscription tax on the service side
- Premium pricing places it outside the reach of casual travelers
Skip it unless you genuinely need home-IP persistence and server-grade access control; the Brume 3 covers most privacy use cases for a fraction of the cost.
Deeper Connect SE
The Deeper Connect SE takes a decentralized approach to VPN routing, using its own DPN network instead of a traditional provider tunnel. The headline is no recurring subscription fee, which over a three-year ownership window can offset the $299 hardware cost against a typical yearly VPN plan. It appeals to buyers who distrust centralized logging and want a privacy layer they control end to end.
- No subscription fee for the decentralized privacy layer
- Different trust model than conventional VPN providers, which eliminates log-retention risk
- Depends on DPN node availability rather than a fixed provider network
Skip it if you need predictable performance tied to a single provider’s infrastructure or if your threat model is satisfied by a standard WireGuard tunnel.
Buying Guide
Hardware-Accelerated Throughput vs. CPU-Bound Encryption
The single biggest performance differentiator in this category is whether the router offloads encryption to dedicated silicon or processes it on the general-purpose CPU. Hardware-accelerated units like the Brume 3 maintain near-wire speeds through a WireGuard tunnel, while CPU-bound devices such as the ER605 degrade dramatically as you push bandwidth. If your plan is to run a VPN on every packet permanently, buy a hardware-accelerated gateway. If you only enable encryption on sensitive traffic, a budget unit saves money without hurting daily experience.
Firmware Openness and Protocol Choice
OpenWrt-based firmware (found on every GL.iNet model here) lets you install, update, and swap VPN packages independently of the vendor. That matters because protocols evolve: a router locked to one proprietary stack in 2026 could be a dead end in two years. The TP-Link ER605 uses a closed firmware that trades flexibility for simplicity; it works well within its intended role but limits you if you want to experiment. Match the openness level to your willingness to maintain the device yourself.
WAN Configuration and Multi-WAN Failover
Multiple WAN inputs let you combine connections or fail over automatically, and the physical speed of those ports determines your ceiling. The Brume 3 offers three 2.5GbE ports, which means you can bond two fast links and never saturate a single pipe. The Beryl AX gives you one 2.5G WAN, sufficient for most travelers but a constraint if you carry two active internet feeds. The ER605 provides three standard gigabit WAN Ethernet ports plus USB WAN, making it the budget multi-WAN option even without 2.5G speed.
Our Verdict
For the broadest mix of speed, firmware openness, and real-world usability, the GL.iNet GL-MT5000 Brume 3 is my top pick if you want a wired privacy gateway: the 1100 Mbps hardware-accelerated throughput and multi-WAN failover justify every cent of its $129.99 price. For a budget pick, the GL.iNet GL-SFT1200 Opal delivers OpenWrt and WireGuard at $39.99, a floor nothing else in this group touches. The one condition where another product wins outright: if you travel weekly and want to manage VPN from a screen on the device itself, the GL-BE3600 Slate 7 eliminates the phone-app dependency entirely.
FAQ
Do VPN routers slow down my connection?
They can, if the router lacks hardware encryption acceleration. On a CPU-bound device, a VPN tunnel might halve your effective throughput, which is why the throughput specs in this roundup matter more than raw CPU clock speed. Hardware-accelerated units like the Brume 3 sustain speeds that feel indistinguishable from an unencrypted connection.
Is a travel router the same as a home VPN router?
Not functionally. Travel routers are small, pocketable, and designed to connect to public Wi-Fi then tunnel your traffic out. Home VPN routers are typically wired, higher-throughput, and meant to encrypt every device on your household network permanently. Many GL.iNet devices do both, but you optimize for one form factor.
Do I still need a VPN subscription with a VPN router?
Yes for traditional providers, because the router is a client that connects to their servers. The Deeper Connect SE is the exception: its decentralized network replaces the subscription model entirely. The MA-B256 also offers server-side control, meaning you can tunnel to your own infrastructure instead of renting someone else’s.
Can I use a VPN router with a separate home Wi-Fi access point?
Absolutely. Wired gateways like the Brume 3, Brume 2, and ER605 are designed to sit between your modem and your existing access point or mesh system. You configure the VPN on the gateway and your Wi-Fi hardware handles radio coverage without any software changes on the AP side.







